Studio 54th FLOOR!

IMG_1795ggLast week I did a company party at the famous 1201 Third Avenue building for a 70’s themed lunch on the 54th floor! The view was amazing and I don’t think I ever seen Seattle that way before being that high up. My ears even popped while going up the elevator! Check out some pictures I took below. It was kinda hard to get a good picture since the glass kept reflecting, but I got a few good ones.

IMG_1806
Me channeling my inner hippie

IMG_1801

IMG_1787

IMG_1790

IMG_1782

IMG_1781

Tracks I have on repeat!

keep-calm-and-repeat-73

What up yall!!

I wanted to share some tracks with you that’s been on my repeat list for a minute at home and in the car. If you listen to these tracks.. you will know that I don’t really listen to that fist pump ishh in my personal time. LOL!! Neo Soul, R&B and Jazz is where my heart is at.

Hope you enjoy these tracks just as much as me and if you have some music that you think I should know about please share! I’m always open to listening to new music!

https://soundcloud.com/beatsbyesta/childish-peopleft-masego

Emily Schuman of Cupcakes & Cashmere Nordstrom appearance and Thank you baby Jesus for Spanx!

Happy Monday everybody!

Last week I Dj’ed an event for the new release of Emily Schuman of Cupcakes & Cashmere’s new fall line and her new book “Cupcakes & Cashmere – At Home“. The folks at Nordstrom were so kind to send me clothing to wear at the event and gave me her new book! Nordstrom contacted me asking me to pick a piece from the new fall line to wear at the event. After being super excited and very thankful that my favorite store in the whole wide world is going to send me a free dress. I started thinking…..oh sh#@! I hope I can fit her clothes haha!
IMG_1712 IMG_1583

So after staring at the computer for about an hour that day… I finally picked the Laurel dress thinking… mmmm that looks like it’s loose lol. With the help of being on Weight Watchers (lost 11 pounds as of today!) and a pair Spanx the dress fit (barely). I forgot to mention that I had to buy a cheap circle skirt at Forever21 to wear underneath because the slip that originally comes with the dress was way to short for my liking or maybe I was too tall haha!! I didn’t want to have my booty showing while I’m lifting 20lb speakers on speaker poles LOL!

The event went really well. I played a lot of Top 40 and tried to sneak in some indie/old school tracks too, but  I think I got the evil eye when I played Michael Jackson woops! I didn’t get to meet Emily Schuman, but I took a few pictures of the event.

IMG_1690

IMG_1704
Everybody in line to meet Emily!

IMG_1705

IMG_1698
The treat bar!

IMG_1697

IMG_1756
Emily is channeling her inner Dj with a playlist for a holiday party (I love it!)

My AiAiAi TMA-1 replacement experience

AiAiAi 8

A few months ago my very much cherished headphones the AiAiAi TMA-1 (Beatport addition) headphones broke while I was Dj’ing at Nordstrom. Now I’ve heard rumors of the band breaking on some Dj’s, but didn’t think it would happen to me because I’m super careful when it comes to my equipment….but they still broke. Maybe it was because my head was just too big haha

That day I went home after my gig and contacted the AiAiAi customer service team ASAP and sent them pictures of my broken headphones along with my original receipt from Best Buy. Good thing I saved my receipt (saved it for good ol uncle Sam for write off’s) AiAiAi’s customer service team emailed me right back the same day with the following message:

Capture

So take notes kids.. you can’t tape up your old headphones for a spare and have the new ones as well. They want you to cut up the old ones and send a picture. If you’re good at Photoshop I guess you could just fake a picture and send it to them, but I just think that’s bad Karma anyway. I’m confident that if your new ones break under the 3 year warranty AiAiAi will definitely take care of you. They also wrote a statement regarding the TMA-1 headband issues. You can read about it here

Last week I received another email from the team saying I get upgraded to the TMA-2 woohoo and they just came in the mail today! They emailed me on July 7th and I received my replacement today July 15th 🙂

Captureww

I have yet to test the new TMA-2’s out, but I have a few gigs coming up this week so I’ll maybe follow-up with a review, but I know that my old TMA-1’s were my favorite headphones I ever owned. Overall I give the AiAiAi customer service team 5 stars! The process was quick and they even upgraded me. Now I’m not sure if they upgrade everybody, but this just my experience. You might want to contact them and ask if you’re waiting on a replacement from them.

Below are some pictures of what came in the mail today and a look at the new TMA-2’s (with my old cord & headphone pads).

AiAiAi Package

AiAiAi 2

AiAiAi 4

IMG_3597

AiAiAI 6

AiAiAi 7

AiAiAi 9

What I use to stay organized

Late last year I discovered Erin Condren planners while browsing YouTube one night. If you didn’t know there’s a whole secret society online about these planners. Just search Erin Condren on youtube and you will see a BUNCH of videos on girls hookin up their planner like I never seen before. Its like scrap booking, but with your planner. So guess who got sucked into the hype… Yup me! I’m on my second planner right now and I’m absolutely in LOVE with it! I bought the 2015 life planner last year after I quit my job and just recently bought the 2015/2016 version (Yup Erin Condren talked me into it haha damn youtube videos!). What I love about these planners are not only are they SUPER cute, but there’s so much room to write and I love how the days or broken up into three columns.

But wait! There’s so much more! Below Erin Condren herself shows you the new 2015/2016 planner!

Now I recently got into really decorating my planner just a few weeks ago. There was this ugly red for this month and I just hated looking at it. It wasnt like a bright cute red.. it was like a burnt tomato orangy red LOL  I dunno, but it wasn’t cute at all. So I went to Hobby Lobby and stocked up on a few things. Then I went to Target & Michael’s to get a few MORE things! I think I’m officially falling into the “Planner Addiction”.

IMG_3564

IMG_3572

IMG_3571

Overall I think this planner is super functional and if you like being organized and like things to be cute at the same time. This planner will def work for you. I don’t want to get into too much detail about this planner, because there’s a million blog posts and videos on how to decorate, supplies used ect.

If you’re interested in getting one of these cute planners I have a $10.00 off coupon code just click on the link below 🙂

https://www.erincondren.com/referral/invite/christinakairuz0221

HAPPY PLANNING!
Here’s some links to my favorite planner videos 🙂

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H6yRutoBbyE

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NVIKcDsEP4Y

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ma4zWtg69a4

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BmJLfy3KZfQ

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ShNHmARsepU

Emily Schuman of Cupcakes and Cashmere is coming to Seattle July 18th!

Cupcakes & Cashmere Flyer July 18th

Guess who’s coming to Seattle on July 18th! You guessed it Emily Schuman of Cupcakes and Cashmere! Oh yes and did I mention who’s Dj’ing… MEEE! 🙂 Emily will be at the downtown Seattle Nordstrom on Saturday July 18th from 1-3pm promoting her new capsule collection. There will be sweet treats, beats and you will receive a free copy of her new book with any Cupcakes and Cashmere purchase *while supplies last*. Plus she will be there to sign your book.

If you’re wondering who is Emily Schuman? She’s the Best-selling author and the creator of Cupcakes and Cashmere, a blog that features topics of fashion, food, beauty and interior design. She released the book Cupcakes and Cashmere: A Guide for Defining Your Style, Reinventing Your Space and Entertaining with Ease in August of 2012.

Hope to see you there!

PS. I forgot to mention her clothing line just released today online at Nordstrom! They have some items in stock at the Downtown and Bellevue location too.

Happy Shopping!

C and C 1 C and C 2 c and c 3

Rock ‘N’ Roll Marathon Health & Fitness Expo

This was my second year Dj’ing the Rock & Roll Marathon Health & Fitness Expo at Centurylink field! I must say this was the longest Dj shift EVER, but of course its still fun. A whole 9 hours of playing music! The good thing about playing this long is I got to know my music VERY well lol! Plus it was kinda cool going through different genre sets through the day.

Below are some pictures I took of the event.

IMG_1395

IMG_1394

IMG_1390

IMG_1405

IMG_1397

picmonkey'ed